Cookies and this website

This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. If you'd like to know more please read our cookie policy

Skip to content

Select Move Privacy Notice

Who are we?

All of the Partners of the Select Move letting scheme in Preston, South Ribble and Chorley areas (“we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

The Partners include:

 

  • Preston City Council;
  • South Ribble Borough Council;
  • Chorley Borough Council;
  • Community Gateway Association;
  • Great Places;
  • Progress Housing Group;
  • Your Housing Group;
  • Places For People – Homes;
  • Chorley Community Housing;
  • Accent Foundation;
  • Onward Homes;
  • Sage.
  • Together Housing

 

Your privacy is important to us.  We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use and share your personal information. 

This Privacy Notice explains how we use information relating to website visitors and people who interact with us and do business with us, in connection with applications for housing through the Select Move letting scheme.  This includes how we collect and use the information that you provide as one of our applicants for housing or through your use of this website.  It’s purpose is to make you aware of how and why your personal information will be used, which organisations have access to it and how long it will usually be retained for. 

Each of the Partners listed above is a “data controller” as defined in the data protection legislation.  As such each of the Partners has signed up to an Information Sharing Agreement which governs the way in which we use personal information provided to any of us as part of the Select Move letting scheme.

It is important that you read this Notice and if you have any concerns about how the Select Move Partners are handling your personal data, these can be raised with the relevant Partner’s Data Protection Officer listed at Appendix A.

Data Protection Principles

There are six overarching principles of the GDPR and each Partner will seek to ensure that they are followed when using your personal information:

  1. we will use your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

  2. we will collect your personal information for valid purposes that are clearly explained to you and will not use the information in any way which is incompatible with those purposes;

  3. the personal information will be relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes;

  4. the personal information will be accurate and kept up to date;

  5. we will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and

  6. we will keep your personal information secure.

 

What information do we collect?

If you complete a Select Move housing application form, bid for a property online, complete a mutual exchange application, communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal information about you.  We will collect, store, and use the following types of personal information about you:

  • contact details such as your name, address (including former addresses), email and telephone number;

  • date of birth;

  • gender

  • National Insurance Number;

  • details of any dependents, including adopted or foster children;

  • employment details and circumstances;

  • financial details, including income and any current or former rent arrears and eligibility to certain benefits;

  • residential status and housing situation;

  • housing preferences;

  • identification documentation;

  • landlord references;

  • results of prior applications including ineligibility details;

  • Notes relating to contact, interactions and discussions between yourselves and the partner organisations ’and

  • Technical information such as IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.

We will also collect the following “special categories” of personal data and we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected:

  • nationality

  • religious information;

  • sexual orientation;

  • information about your health, including disability information, pregnancy information and any physical or mental conditions including any adaptions that are required and any substance abuse; and

  • criminal offences data including anti-social behaviour and criminal convictions.

Where you have provided personal details of persons who are not part of your housing application, you will need to obtain their consent prior to providing us with their details.

Why do we need this information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you or take steps to get ready to do that;

  2. where we need to comply with a legal obligation;

  3. where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest;

  4. where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to such marketing at any time.

If you fail to provide information when requested which is necessary for us to process your application, we may be unable to assist you with housing and your application may be refused.

How will we use this information?

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • register you as an applicant with the Select Move scheme;

  • identify you in any interactions with us;

  • conduct compliance checks such as data integrity, fraud and safeguarding;

  • start your rehousing registration;

  • assess the type of property you would be suitable for and also determine your level of housing priority;

  • manage and maintain your housing application;

  • comply with our legal obligations;

  • manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our services or asking you to provide us with feedback;

  • make suggestions or recommendations to you about similar services that may be of interest to you;

  • maintain the quality of the website and provide statistics regarding use of the Select Move website; and

  • to help build statistical information about rehousing needs and demands in the area.

We will use particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the provision of services to you. Such asassessingmedicalneeds andhousingrequirements.This will include in our interactions with yourselves and will be taken into account in our assessment of the type of property you would be suitable for; and

  • to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting;

  • when using information about criminal convictions we have in place appropriate safeguards.

     

Automated Decision Making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you and your application that are based solely on automated decision making.

Data Sharing

Your information will be shared with the Partners of the Select Move lettings scheme under the Information Sharing Agreement mentioned above; this agreement ensures that your information is shared securely and treated confidentially.

Where it is legally required or necessary in accordance with data protection law, we may share information with:

  • our regulators; includingHOMES England and theLocal Government Ombudsman

  • financial organisations;

  • our suppliers;

  • survey and research organisations;

  • professional advisors and consultants;

  • police forces, courts, tribunals;

  • professional bodies;

  • central and local government;

  • probation services;

  • health and welfare authorities;

  • other housing associations, trusts or local authorities;

  • providers of references;

  • former landlords; and

  • fraud prevention bodies.

  • [credit reference agencies]

  • Computer system/IT service providers

All our third-party service providers or suppliers will be bound by contractual provisions with us and are required to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the E-Privacy Regulation when it comes into effect.  We will only share information with them where necessary for specified purposes.  Any processing undertaken by them will be in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. They enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the Web site by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

If you do not wish to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our Site, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.

For more information, generally on cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

Third Party Website Information

The Partners of the Select Move Letting Scheme encourage you to review the Privacy Notices of websites that you choose to link to from SelectMove.co.uk so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.  We are not responsible for the Privacy Notices or content on third party websites.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of complying with any legal or regulatory requirements including accounting and reporting.  In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available upon request.  After this period has ended, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

Your Rights

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your business relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

a)  Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

b)  Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;

c)  Request erasure of your personal information (“the right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);

d)  Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

e) Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;

f) Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the relevant Data Protection Officer using the details at Appendix A. Please note, there are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request, based upon the Data Protection legislation.

You will not normally, have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). We may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Complaints

We take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously. We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting the relevant Data Protection Officer using the details at Appendix A.

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Or via the website www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

 

Appendix 1

Select Move Partner

Name and Position

Address

Preston City Council

Caron Parmenter, Head of Legal and Democratic Services

Town Hall, Lancaster Road, Preston, PR1 2RL

info@preston.gov.uk

South Ribble Borough Council

The Data Protection Officer

Civic Centre, West Paddock, Leyland, PR5 1DH

info@southribble.gov.uk

Chorley Borough Council

The Data Protection Officer

Civic Offices, Union Street, Chorley, PR7 1AL

contact@chorley.gov.uk

Community Gateway

Stephen Pickup, Head of Business Assurance

Harbour House, Port Way, Preston, PR2 2DW

DataProtection@communitygateway.co.uk

Great Places

Sharon Brown, Head of Business Assurance

2A Derwent Avenue, Manchester, M21 7QP

Data.Protection@’greatplaces.org.uk

Progress Housing Group

Andrew Crame, Data Protection Officer

Sumner House, 21 Kind Street, Leyland, PR25 2LW

dataprotection@progressgroup.org.uk

Your Housing

Gary Williams

Hyndburn Road, Accrington, BB5 1PY

dataprotection@yourhousinggroup.co.uk

Places for People

The Data Protection Officer

South Rings Business Park, 18 Craven Drive, Bamber Bridge, Preston, PR5 6BZ

data.protection@placesforpeople.co.uk

Chorley Community Housing

The Data Protection Officer

Turner House, 56 King Street, Leigh, WN7 4LJ

dpo@jigsawhomes.org.uk

Accent

The Data Protection Officer

Lodge House, Lodge Square, Cow Lane, Burnley, BB11 1NN

customerservices@accentgroup.org

Onward Homes

Gary Williams, Data Protection Officer

12 Hanover Street, Liverpool, L1 4AA

Data.Protection@onward.co.uk

Sage

 

 

 

Together Housing

Dominik Ciba, Performance and Compliance Manager

 

 

dataprotection@togetherhousing.co.uk

Orion  House
5 Upper St. Martins Lane
London
WC2H 9EA

dataprotection@sagehousing.co.uk

 

 

 

Data Protection Team
Together Housing Association
Bull Green House
Bull Green
Halifax
HX1 2EB